Road, Bridge & Water Notices

Contents

​​​​​​​​Boil Water Notices

North Bruce/Milton rural water scheme (NEW​ 12/1/2019)

Due to the detection of E. coli, as a precaution, a boil water notice has been issued for North Bruce rural water scheme until further notice.

You will need to boil any drinking water for one minute before drinking it. This includes any water that will be consumed, such as water to brush your teeth, food preparation and washing food that will not be cooked e.g. salad vegetables and ready-to-eat fruit.



Click here​ for map that shows the boundaries between the Milton Water Scheme and the North Bruce rural water scheme.  Milton Water Scheme users DO NOT need to boil their water.


Tuapeka West rural water scheme (​6/1/2019)

Due to the detection of E. coli, as a precaution, a boil water notice has been issued for Tuapeka West rural water scheme until further notice.

You will need to boil any drinking water for one minute before drinking it. This includes any water that will be consumed, such as water to brush your teeth, food preparation and washing food that will not be cooked e.g. salad vegetables and ready-to-eat fruit.



---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The following rural water schemes are also on Boil Water Notice.
  • Balmoral 1
  • Balmoral 2
  • Tuapeka East
This boil water notice will stay in place for the summer months because theses water schemes have already been running low and it is likely they will experience long-term water outages during the summer months unless the long term boil water notice was implemented.

This has been agreed to by the Rural Water Scheme Committees as a temporary solution to expected water outages over summer.

You will need to boil any drinking water for one minute before drinking it. This includes any water that will be consumed, such as water to brush your teeth, food preparation and washing food that will not be cooked e.g. salad vegetables and ready-to-eat fruit. 

For more information about the long term boil water notice click here.

For more information about added protection for your water tanks, to reduce the risk of contamination visit Council's brochure's page.  This brochure has been kindly provided by Public Health South. 

 Rural Water Scheme areas map (PDF, 710KB)

Boil Water Notice Frequently Asked Questions​ (221KB)

​​​Spray Notice

Delta Utility Services Ltd, on behalf of the​ Clutha District Council and South Road's apply herbicides to pest plants (noxious weeds) and road shoulders.

​​​This work is for the Road Maintenance contract 756 and includes roadsides in both urban and rural areas.

Tordon brushkiller and red dye is applied to pest plants. Glyphosate is applied to road shoulders.

​Anticipated spraying are​​​as taking place are:

Urban Spraying​ (Kerb an​d Channel)

  • Owaka, Pounawea, Papatowai, Clinton and Waiwera South.

Total Vegetation Control Spraying (of road shoulder edges)

  • ​Sealed roads :  West Otago, Balclutha and Clutha.

  • Unsealed Roads :  All South Area Roads are complete – Remaining site in the North Taieri Mouth and is consistently wind affected.

  • ​​​Pest Plants: West Otago, Lawrence/Tuapeka and​ Bruce.​

​​If you have any further questions regarding this, please contact Council on 0800 801 350 or help.desk@cluthadc.govt.nz

​​​​​​Road Closures

TEMPORARY ROAD CLOSURE

PURSUANT to the Local Government Act 1974, Schedule 10 (clause 11), Notice is given that the Clutha District Council, for the purpose of Road Construction, is to close the following road to ordinary vehicular traffic for the period indicated hereunder, to enable the installation of cables by PowerNet Ltd.  

DATE:  For a perioed of 2 days anytime between 7am, Thursday 24 January till 5pm, Friday 15 February.

Road:                                          From:                                                         Detour:
Lambourne Road                  Rapid 278 Lambourne Road                 End of Lambourne Road

It will be an offence under the above regulations for any person otherwise than under authority of an authorised permit to use the road for ordinary vehicular traffic during the period of closure.

​​​Roading Conditions

All roads are open in the Clutha District however due to the heavy rain event that happened in November 2018 some of the roads have been damaged.  Repairs are being undertaken around the south of the distric,
so motorists will need to be aware of delays at work sites.  There are also roads which are open, but with care, until the crews get to them.  

Rongahere Road has a permanent caution, of falling debris. Signs are being ordered to be erected to advise motorists of this.

Here are some simple tips from the NZTA when advised to drive "to the conditions".

  • Drive later in the morning if you can

  • Keep your speed down

  • Look out for ice/frost/slush patches on corners, in shady areas, and on bridge decks but be aware that black ice blends into the road

  • Increase following distances

  • Check the conditions before you head out

Remember to check the MetService  NZ Transport Agency website for the latest info on State Highways.​

​Milton Water

Milton Dirty Water Event October 2018

During late October sporadic dirty water events occurred in Milton.  The output from the treatment plant was very good in relatation to iron and manganese accumulation however, it may have been disturbed as flow rates in the pipe network increase due to warmer weather.

To minimise these events there are a number of actions that can be taken:​

  1. Improved water treatment at the source to remove iron and manganese before it passes through the treatment process.  This would require the installation of a special greensand filter that can remove these elements and prevent future build-up in the water mains.  This would need to be installed between the clarifier and the membrane plant.
  2. Dosing the water with potassium permanganate to remove the manganese and iron.
  3. Continue flushing the mains to remove any remaining deposits.

Council's contractor continues to flush the water mains regularly to ensure there is no significant build-up of sediment.​

If Milton residents are still having issues with their water, then please make sure you lodge a service request through Council by ringing 0800 801 350.

Milton Discoloured Water Event May 2018

In May 2018 Milton water supply was significantly affected by a 'dirty water' event.  Harrison Grierson consultants were engaged to investigate the data collected and provide an explanation for the sudden outbreak.

The town water was proven to have elevated levels of iron, manganese and organic carbon.  This resulted in a brown colour in the drinking water.

The retrospective assessment of the problems reveals that it was most likely two events:

  1. Breakdown of pH correction equipment at the treatment plant – this device injects an agent that raises the pH of the water to make it less acidic.  When this happens it makes the clarifying process much less effective and this resulted in a high level of dissolved organic carbon and its associated colour to enter the water supply.
  2. Flushing programme – in an effort to remove the discoloured water from the water supply a vigorous programme followed where fire hydrants were opened to force the flow of water through the pipework.  This is likely to have disturbed settled manganese and iron that accumulates over time within the pipe network.​
​Water Restrictions

The Clutha District is now in Stage 1 Summer Mode water restrictions.  Watering is allowed from 8pm to 8am with systems not to be left unattended or on overnight.

Remember you can sign up to receive emails about water notices via Council's website: www.cluthadc.govt.nz/onlinenewsletters​​​

Bridge Restrictions

Notification of weight and speed limits on bridges. (Heavy Vehicle Regulations 1974 - Regulation 11)

Notice is hereby given that pursuant to Regulation 11 (3) of the Heavy Motor Vehicle Regulations 1974, the Clutha District Council has fixed the following maximum weight (and/or speed) limits for heavy motor vehicles and combinations including a heavy motor vehicle on the bridges described hereunder:

 Bridges and Restrictions​​ (PDF, 209KB)​

​SH8 Beaumont Bridge replacement project​

The existing 134 year-old single lane bridge, one of the oldest on the highway network, and a critical link on SH8 between Milton and Roxburgh in Central Otago, is n​earing the end of its economic life.​

NZ Transport Agency ​have set up a website so people can follow the progress of the bridge replacement property.  Click here to learn more and follow the project's progress​.​​
Page reviewed: 17 Jan 2019 10:12am