Local Election Preliminary Results

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

2019-10-12T00:00:00 Pacific/Auckland

Preliminary local election results

The preliminary result for the Clutha District local body elections held on Saturday 12 October are as follows.

Please be aware that not all positions are being contested. Some positions have seen individuals elected unopposed.

VOTER TURNOUT

Ward

Turnout %

Balclutha

35.3

Bruce

38.7

Catlins

56.0

Clinton

33.8

Clutha Valley

38.7

Kaitangata-Matau

19.4

Lawrence-Tuapeka

55.6

West Otago

37.8

2019 Total

38.77

2016 Total

41.1

ELECTIONS

Clutha District Council: Bruce Ward (3 vacancies)

Candidate

Votes Received

Rank

Gaynor Doreen Finch

962

1

Paul Hanlon

259

Bruce Peter Vollweiler

913

2

Selwyn John Wilkinson

764

3

Clutha District Council: Catlins Ward (1 vacancy)

Candidate

Votes Received

Rank

Dane Joel Catherwood

289

1

Hilary Joan McNab

254

Clutha District Council: Lawrence-Tuapeka Ward (1 vacancy)

Candidate

Votes Received

Rank

Geoffrey (Geoff) John Blackmore

173

Melinda (Mel) Jane Audrey Foster

306

1

Clutha Licensing Trust Ward 1 - Balclutha

Candidate

Votes Received

Rank

ATKINSON, Phil

553

COCHRANE, Mike

880

GARDNER, Neville

992

2

MCPHEE, Jared

924

3

MORRIS, Steve

1148

1

Clutha Licensing Trust Ward 5 - Owaka

Candidate

Votes Received

Rank

CLARKE, Steve

152

MCINTOSH, Trevor

197

1

ELECTED UNOPPOSED

Clutha District Council: Mayor - Bryan Alexander Cadogan

Councillors - Balclutha Ward(4 vacancies)

  • Wayne John Felts
  • Alison Joan Ludemann
  • Kenneth (Ken) Paul Payne
  • Carol Ann Sutherland

Councillors - Clinton Ward (1 vacancy) - Jo- anne Janetta Thomson

Councillors - Clutha Valley Ward (1 vacancy) - Stewart Matthew Cowie

Councillors - Kaitangata-Matau Ward (1 vacancy) - Bruce Roger Graham

Councillors - West Otago Ward (2 vacancies)

  • John Stephen Herbert
  • Michele Lee Kennedy

Lawrence-Tuapeka Community Board (6 vacancies)

As not all 6 vacancies have been filled a by-election is automatically required to fill the remaining position. A by-election cannot be held any earlier than 17 February 2020.

  • Lynette (Lindy) Joan Chinnery
  • Geoffrey (Geoff) Thomas Davidson
  • Melinda (Mel) Jane Audrey Foster
  • Matthew Scott Little
  • Gary McCorkindale

West Otago Community Board (6 vacancies)

  • Cecil James Crawford
  • Barbara Anne Hanna
  • Antony William Robertson
  • Bruce Samuel Robertson
  • Linda Rozel Roulston
  • Suzanne Mary Wink

Clutha Health Incorporated

  • Hamish Crawford Anderson
  • Katherine (Kate) Louise Anderson
  • Phillip (Phil) Malcolm Atkinson
  • Paul Hanlon

Clutha Licensing Trust

Ward 2 Tokomairiro (2 vacancies)

  • Robert (Tiny) Graham Agnew
  • Evan Jenkins

Ward 3 Kaitangata (1 vacancy) - Deborah (Debbie) Ann Robertson-Dunn

Ward 4 Lawrence (1 vacancy) - Jason Frederick Ross Lyders

Ward 6 Clinton (1 vacancy) - Scott David McKenzie

Page reviewed: 12 Oct 2019 12:00am