July 2017 Flooding Updates

Roading Update  - Wednesday 27 September 2017

Dee Street, Heriot is now open.

Roading Update - Thursday 3 August 2017

The only road still closed following the July flooding is Titri Road. Other roads are open, although some you will need to drive with care on.

Roading Update - Monday 31 July 2017

  • Titri Rd - closed
  • Taieri Ferry Rd - closed
  • Young Rd/Lake Rd - closed
  • Cross Rd  (near Tapanui) - OPEN
  • Waitahuna Gully – now open with care

Please check the NZ Transport Agency website for the latest State Highway information.

Water Update - Monday 31 July 2017

There are no longer any conserve water notices in place - including for:
  • Milton
  • Tapanui
  • Waitahuna
  • Waihola 

The boil water notice for the Richardson North Rural Water Scheme and Whitelea Road area IS NO LONGER IN PLACE. Thanks to everyone for their cooperation.

Weather Forecast

Please continue to keep an eye on the MetService website for the latest weather forecasts.

-------------------------------------------------------------

Roading Update - Friday 28 July 2017

The following local roads remain CLOSED

  • Titri Rd
  • Taieri Ferry Rd
  • Young Rd/Lake Rd
  • Cross Rd  (near Tapanui)
  • Waitahuna Gully – now open with care

Please check the NZ Transport Agency website for the latest State Highway information.

Please drive to the conditions over the weekend - it may well be icy and slippery and some roads are still damaged following the heavy flooding.

Water Update - Friday 28 July 2017

The Conserve Water Notices are no longer in place for Milton and Tapanui – with both reservoirs about 90% full.

The Conserve Water Notice has also been lifted for Waitahuna.

Unfortunately, the Conserve Water Notice will remain in place for Waihola over the weekend as the reservoir is still in catch up mode, thanks to all the Waihola residents for the patience and cooperation.

The boil water notice for the Richardson North Rural Water Scheme and Whitelea Road area remains in place over the weekend. Thanks to everyone for their cooperation.
 
Welfare Update - Friday 28 July 2017

Our Building Control team have now visited more than 20 homes in Milton to check if residents can safely return to them. Two families are still in temporary accommodation, one is looking for long-term accommodation, while the other family may require some medium-term accommodation until they can return their home.  Welfare checks were undertaken and we have had regular contact with them, including making sure they have the right contact with various support agencies.  The building team have also undertaken building checks in Lawrence, Tapanui and Kaitangata of properties that were potentially affected.

Weather Forecast - Friday 28 July 2017

Please continue to keep an eye on the MetService website for the latest weather forecasts. At this stage there are no weather watches or warnings in place for the Clutha District. Civil Defence staff will be monitoring the situation over the weekend as a precaution.

Clutha District Recovery Notice #2 - Tuesday 25 July 2017, 1pm

Under the Civil Defence Emergency Act 2002, Clutha District Council is now operating under a notice of local transition period as we move into the recovery part of the flooding event. The transition period will last 28 days (until 21 August) and the notice enables the Council with powers to carry out essential emergency-related work.  The following is the latest information about recovery:

WATER

The most important message today is about water.

Following the severe flooding, there is a conserve water notice in place for both Tapanui and Milton. The Tapanui Reservoir is currently 30% full and the Milton Reservoir is currently 40% full.

It means resident needs to try and limit their water use. For example by not using hoses or water for cleaning-up at this stage and only using it for essential household tasks.  If you are trying to clean up following the flood, limit it to sweeping paths etc. in the short term. Thank you in advance for your cooperation.

There is also a boil water notice in place for the Richardson North Rural Water Scheme and the Whitelea Road area due to the water treatment plant struggling in the wake of the flooding.

As long as water has been fully boiled in an electric jug, any bacteria and viruses should be destroyed. If you boil your water in a pot, then leave it to boil for at least 2 minutes for the same effect.

ROADS

The following local roads remain closed:

  • Waitahuna Gully Rd

  • Cullen Rd

  • Cross Rd

  • Berwick Rd

  • Titri Rd

  • Mitchells Flat Rd

  • Tulloch Rd

  • Rutherglen Rd

However, please follow our Facebook page or the Road Notices page on our website for the latest road closures as that is where we’ll be updating them.

The priority for our roading contractors is repairing the closed roads that they can access now such as Waitahuna Gully Rd, Rutherglen Rd and Tulloch Rd. Assessment of other roads such as Mitchells Flat Rd, Titri Rd and Berwick Rd will take place when the water recedes more.

Graders will be on the unsealed roads focusing on repairing scouring damage. Most of the roads have now been inspected so we should have a better idea of the extent of work required to repair them by Wednesday.

 In the meantime, please continue to drive to the conditions.

 Check the NZ Transport Agency website for the latest State highway information.

WELFARE

Council staff spent yesterday assisting two Milton families who have been forced out of their homes by flooding and doing welfare checks in the town. We have received positive feedback from local residents about the welfare checks done on Sunday and Monday. Milton residents are welcome to call Council on 0800 801 350 if they have any ongoing issues.

Inspections of flood affected properties were also carried out in Milton and surrounding areas yesterday and will continue today in other areas.

Building and Health inspectors are also working in Lawrence today, assessing damage to businesses and properties. Again anyone affected is welcome to call Council on 0800 801 350.

Hydrated lime is available for those that need it at the Lawrence and Milton Service Centres for those concerned about sewer overflows on your property. You will need to bring your own containers/bags to collect it. Instructions on how to apply it are available at the service centres.

In addition to this, we are aware that the Rural Support Trust and Federated Farmers have been supporting local farmers and those in rural areas and encourage farmers to contact them or attend the local meetings organised.

Council will also investigate if there is any potential financial assistance we can provide for flood affected properties.

SANDBAGS

Our roading contractors will be cleaning up sandbags and debris on local roads as they do their inspections.

Sandbags used on private properties are the responsibility of the property owner, please note that if you are disposing of the sandbag in a skip or bin, please empty in first.

WEATHER FORECAST

Please continue to keep an eye on the MetService website for the latest weather forecasts. At this stage there are no weather watches or warnings in place for the Clutha District, but some rain and cold temperatures are predicted for later in the week.

Civil Defence staff will be monitoring the situation.

At this stage, we expect this to be the last update today unless something changes significantly.

Ends.

Road Closure Update 24 July 2017, 1.30pm

Our roading contractors are out assessing the roads and the following roads are currently closed in the Clutha District, this list is likely to change as we get further updates:

  • Waitahuna Gully
  • Cullen Rd
  • Cross Rd
  • Berwick Rd
  • Titri Rd
  • Mitchells Flat
  • Tulloch Rd
  • Rutherglen Rd

Clutha District Recovery Notice #1 - Monday, 24 July 2017, 12.00pm

The state of emergency has been lifted in Otago and the region has officially transitioned into recovery following the weekend’s floods.

Recovery work is also underway in the Clutha District.

Welfare people, building and health inspectors will be out and about checking affected houses and properties and providing support where necessary.

Our latest information is that about 5 households in Milton are still unable to return to their properties.

A conserve water notice is currently in place for Rural Water Schemes Balmoral 1, 2, Tuapeka as well as for the township of Waihola. Reservoirs are either low or empty so we’re asking people to please watch their water use, contractors are working to clear pump sites today and we will keep you updated.

There is still some surface flooding of stormwater, but the pumps remain operational.

All flood waters should be treated as contaminated as a precaution.

We are aware of sewer overflows on some properties in Milton and Lawrence.

Hydrated lime is available for those that need it at the Lawrence and Milton Service Centres. You will need to bring your own containers/bags to collect it. Instructions on how to apply it are available at the service centres.

Our roading contractors are currently assessing damage to roads and updating road closures, please see our website for the latest road closure information.

The advice to drive to the conditions still applies.

State Highway 1 between Balclutha and Dunedin is now open as is State Highway 8 between Milton and Alexandra – but caution is advised as there are restrictions in some places. 

Check the NZ Transport Agency website for the latest state highway information.

If you need to lodge a service request about any issues caused by the event, you can ring us on 0800 801 350.

ENDS

Sunday 23 July 2017, 1.30pm Important Water Notice and Local Road Closures in Clutha District:

All townships and water schemes need to conserve  their water use so we can improve reservoir water levels throughout the district.

Drivers still need to take care on all roads and be vigilant for any road damage or debris from the flood waters. There may also be ice on roads. A number of local roads are still closed. Please be aware this may not be a complete list of closures as the situation continues to be updated.

•Summerhill Road - NOW OPEN
•Cross Road - Kelso
•Fallaburn Road - NOW OPEN
Wooded Hill Road - NOW OPEN
•Koi Flat Road - NOW OPEN
•Waitahuna Gully
•Wangaloa Road
•Coast Road, Kaitangata
•Toko Mouth Road
•Berwick Road
•Circle Hill Road
•Cullen Hill Road
Findlayson Road - NOW Open but with care as single lane in places

There will be damage to our roading network and we are aware some culverts have been washed out and will need to be renewed. Check the NZTA website: http://www.journeys.nzta.govt.nz/traffic for the latest state highway info.

If your property is affected by flooding or if you have evacuated- please fill out this form.

Water scheme update
Sunday 23 July 2017 - 9.10 am.

Water schemes around the district are under pressure as a result of the heavy rain and flooding,

The need to conserve water also applies to the Waihola township.

Clutha District Weather Notice #10

Sunday, 23 July 2017 - 8.45 am.
 
Update of the flooding in the Clutha District.
 
Water levels across the district are still dropping and river flows are dropping, and no further rain is expected today.
 
Civil Defence staff are still working as the district enters clean-up mode.
 
We are still monitoring the Kaitangata Mouth of the Clutha River following a channel being cleared last night to help the water flow out.
 
Drivers still need to take care on all roads and be vigilant for any road damage or debris from the flood waters. There may also be ice on roads this morning. 
 
As of 7am the latest from the NZTA regarding Otago State Highways was as follows:
  •  NEW: SH85 Omakau to Kyeburn – Flooding – Road users are advised to take extra care
  • UPDATED: SH1 Mosgiel to Milton – Slip- Due to slip clearing works just south of the Waihola township, there is a stop/go traffic management in place with a 30km/h temporary speed limit. Road users are advised to stop on request
  • UPDATED: SH88 Maia to Sawyers Bay - Flooding - ROAD CLOSED – Detour in place. Use Upper Junction Road, please note this detour is only suitable for light vehicles.
  • UPDATED: SH1 Balclutha to Milton - Flooding - Road is now open. There is a temporary speed restriction of 50km/h in place near the intersection with Moneymore Road. Road users are advised to take extra care
  • UPDATED: SH90 Mcnab to Waikoikoi - Surface Water - Road users are advised to take extra care
  • UPDATED: SH90 Tapanui to Raes Junction - Surface Water - Road users are advised to take extra care
  • SH87 Kokonga to Kyeburn – Flooding - ROAD CLOSED
  • SH85 Kyeburn to Palmerston - Snow – ROAD CLOSED
  • SH90 Waikoikoi to Tapanui - Flooding - ROAD CLOSED
  • SH 1 Pukeuri To Waitaki Bridge - Flooding  - ROAD CLOSED
  • SH8 Raes Junction to Milton - Flooding - ROAD CLOSED
  • SH87 Kokonga to Outram - Flooding – Road is OPEN - Road users are advised to take extra care
  • SH8 Roxburgh to Raes Junction - Flooding - ROAD is OPEN
  • SH1 Oamaru to Waikouaiti - ROAD is now OPEN – surface flooding
  • SH 83 Pukeuri To Omarama - Road is OPEN - surface flooding
  • SH 1 East Taieri To Clarksville - Flooding  
  • SH 87 Mosgiel To Outram - Surface Water - Road users are advised to take extra care
  • SH 1 Waikouaiti To Waitati - Surface Water - Road users are advised to take extra care
  • SH 8 Raes Junction To Alexandra – Flooding
Please check the NZTA website for any further updates on the state highways. 
A number of local roads are still closed. Please be aware this is not a complete list of closures as the situation continues to be updated.
  • Summerhill Road
  • Cross Road - Kelso
  • Fallaburn Road - open with care.
  • Kelso-Wooded Hill area including Cross Road.
  • Koi Flat Road - please avoid
  • Waitahuna Gully
  • Wangaloa Road
  • Coast Road, Kaitangata
  • Toko Mouth Road
  • Berwick Road
  • Circle Hill Road
  • Cullen Hill Road slip to be assessed when Finlayson Road opens (it is currently closed).
There will be damage to our roading network and we are aware some culverts have been washed out and will need to be renewed.
 
Civil Defence staff will be out and about checking some of the flood-affected areas today. 
 
To ensure your well-being, Council staff  are available to do assessments of flooded properties, once it is safe to do so, please be aware there may be a wait as they work their way through the list.  So, if you've had to evacuate your home or had your property flooded, you're welcome to fill out this form.
 
We will be assessing later this morning if the service centres in Owaka, Balclutha, Milton and Lawrence need to re-open, if they do open we will let you know.

 Water Notice:
Due to the heavy rain and flooding, we are advising residents on the following Rural Water Schemes to conserve water as treatment plants and schemes will be under pressure.
  • Balmoral 1
  • Balmoral 2
  • Tuapeka
  • Glenkenich
This also applies to the Milton township
There have been sewerage overflows around Milton and all flood waters should be considered contaminated as a precaution. 
 
Customers on rural water schemes that may have ongoing issues due to the rain, will be advised via the text message service.
 
See Otago Regional Council river and rainfall information: www.orc.govt.nz/waterinfo. Remember to check the MetService website for the latest weather information.
 
Civil Defence staff continue to monitor the situation, but at this stage, we expect this to be the last formal update of today, we will be posting updated local road closure information on Council's website and Facebook.
 
ENDS
Contact 0800 801 350

Clutha District Weather Notice #9 - Saturday 22 July 2017, 5.45pm

The Otago Civil Defence Group declared a state of emergency for flooding in areas of Otago.

In the Clutha District, water levels across the district are starting to drop and river levels are receding, the rain has eased off. 

Taieri Mouth survived peak river levels and the high tide earlier today without any evacuations needed. The water level reached the road, but did not spill into any houses.  The Taieri River is now receding.

Kaitangata volunteers were sandbagging low lying parts of the town, there were some self evacuations but we did not need to activate the welfare centre, which was on standby. The Clutha River is now receding and contractors have  started clearing the mouth of the river to help with water flows.

High tide is expected again about 1am, and civil defence staff will be monitoring that.

In summary, night time is now here, avoid all unnecessary travel and stay off the road if you can.  Drivers should also be vigilant for any debris in flood waters. Please also avoid driving down flooded streets or rubber necking as it creates bow waves that cause further damage to people's properties.
 
 A number of State Highways across the district are closed and some will remain closed overnight. Please check the NZTA website for the latest information on the state highays.  We understand State Highway 1 is open between Balclutha and Dunedin, but is down to one lane in some places and care is needed, and that State Highway 8 between Raes Junction and Milton is closed.
 
A number of local roads are closed. Although our contractors have been closing roads and deploying flooding signs,  it's impossible to signpost every road in such a widespread event. Please be aware that this is not a complete list of closures as we are still monitoring the situation. 
 
Updated 6pm:
  • Summerhill Road
  • High Street Milton (near Pope and Mill Streets)
  • Fallaburn Road - open with care.
  • Kelso-Wooded Hill area including Cross Road.
  • Koi Flat Road - please avoid
  • Waitahuna Gully
  • Wangaloa Road
  • Coast Road, Kaitangata
  • Toko Mouth Road
  • Circle Hill Road
  • Berwick Road
  • There is a slip at Cullen Rd but it cannot be assessed until Finlayson Rd is opened, it is currently closed.
There will be widespread debris and damage on roads.
To ensure your well-being, Council staff  are available to do assessments of flooded properties, once it is safe to do so, please be aware there may be a wait as they work their way through the list.  So, if you've had to evacuate your home or had your property flooded, you're welcome to fill out this form.
 
The Service Centres at Owaka, Balclutha and Milton are now closed and Lawrence is likely to close about 8pm, civil defence staff remain on standby. We are expecting this to be the last update of the night unless anything significant hanges.

 
Water Notice:
Due to the heavy rain and flooding, we are advising all residents to conserve their water use as treatment plants and schemes will be under pressure. This applies to both urban and rural supplies.
 
There have been sewerage overflows around Milton and all flood waters should be considered contaminated as a precaution. 
 
Customers on rural water schemes that may have ongoing issues due to the rain, will be advised via the text message service.

See Otago Regional Council river and rainfall information: www.orc.govt.nz/waterinfo. Remember to check the MetService website for the latest weather information.

ENDS
Contact 0800 801 350
_____________________________________________________________________________________

Roading Update 2pm

High tide is expected to arrive now, so coastal water levels are very high.

This is an update of the local roads closed/open as far as we know, but please use caution when travelling as the situation is continually changing.

Please be aware that this is not a complete list as we are still monitoring the situation:

CLOSED:
• High Street Milton (near Pope and Mill Streets)
• Fallaburn Road
• Greenvale Road, Ardmore Road and Cross Roads - West Otago
• Kelso-Wooded Hill area
• Koi Flat Road
• Waitahuna Gully
• Wangaloa Road
• Coast Road, Kaitangata
• Toko Mouth Road
• Summerhill Road, Kaitangata
• Owaka Estuary - beware, flooding over the road

OPEN:
• Clutha Valley Road - travel with care.
• Glenkenich Road
• Lakeside Road from SH1 to Kaitangata
• Finlayson Road - Open to one lane
• Kakapuaka Road - Open to one lane

State Highways remain closed, please check the NZTA website for any updates. www.journeys.nzta.govt.nz

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

UPDATE 1230 hrs Saturday 22 July 2017

The Clutha River is still rising particularly at Kaitangata.  Water levels are expected to be particularly high at high tide at about 1400 hrs.  If people in Kaitangata want to evacuate ring 0800 801 350 and Council will arrange to make the Worship Centre available to evacuees. The Worship Centre is at the cnr of Exmouth and Eddystone S

t.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Quick Update 11:15am: Summerhill Road closed.

Quick Update 10.40am It has been reported that a significant number of graves at Balclutha Lawn and Fairfax Cemeteries have sunk due to the heavy rain. Council's contractor will tend to these as soon as practicable after this weather event.

Clutha District Weather Notice #8

Saturday, 22 July 2017 - 9.30am.
  
The Otago Civil Defence Group has declared a state of emergency for flooding in areas of Otago.
 
 
At this stage Milton and Lawrence appear to be the most affected areas in the Clutha District. There is signifcant surface flooding in both towns.
 
The Taieri River is still rising and expected to peak at Taieri Mouth about 1pm Saturday, which is likely to coincide with high tide. Staff are monitoring this situation.
 
A number of State Highways across the District are closed. Access to Milton has been closed with State Highway 1 blocked north and south of the town.
 
Along with the State HIghways, a number of local roads are closed. Although our contractors have been closing roads and deploying flooding signs,  it's impossible to signpost every road in such a widespread event.
 
Please be aware that this is not a complete list as we are still monitoring the situation.
  • High Street Milton (near Pope and Mill Streets)
  • Kakapuaka Road
  • Lakeside Road from SH1 to Kaitangata
  • Fallaburn Road
  • West Otago Road
  • Kelso-Wooded Hill area
  • Coe Flat Road
  • Clutha Valley Road from Barnego to Clydevale
  • Findlayson Road
  • Station Road (Lovells Flat)
  • Glenkenich Road
  • Waitahuna Gully
  • Wangaloa Road
  • Coast Road, Kaitangata
  • Toko Mouth Road.

 There will be widespread debris and damage on roads, and it will be hard for motorists to tell the depth of floodwaters.

To ensure your well-being, Council staff  are available to do assessments of flooded properties, once it is safe to do so, please be aware there may be a wait as they work their way through the list.  So, if you've had to evacuate your home or had your property flooded, you're welcome to fill out this form.
 
So, avoid all unnecessary travel and stay off the road if you can.  Drivers should also be vigilant for any debris in flood waters.
 
Please also avoid driving down flooded streets or rubber necking as it creates bow waves that cause further damage to people's properties.
 
Check the NZ Tranpsort Agency website for the latest info on State Highways, but as of early this morning, the NZTA was advising the following state highway closures:
 
State Highway 1 - Balclutha to Waihola
State Highway 8 Raes Junction to Milton
State Highway 8 at Lawrence
State Highway 90 Raes Junction to McNab.
 
We also understand that State Highway 1 is closed just south of Waihola due to a slip.
 
See Otago Regional Council river and rainfall information: www.orc.govt.nz/waterinfo. Remember to check the MetService website for the latest weather information.
 
WATER NOTICE

Due to the heavy rain and flooding, we are advising all residents to conserve their water use as treatment plants and schemes will be under pressure. This applies to both urban and rural supplies.

There have been sewerage overflows around Milton and all flood waters should be considered contaminated as a precaution. 

Customers on rural water schemes that may have ongoing issues due to the rain, will be advised via the text message service.

ENDS

Contact 0800 801 350

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
am: Clutha Valley Road is blocked by a fallen tree at Queens Hill Road is unpassable at this stage, there is also flooding.

Clutha District Weather Notice #7 Saturday, 22 July 2017 -5:30am

The Otago Civil Defence Group has declared a state of emergency for flooding in areas of Otago.
 
Clutha District civil defence staff and volunteers have been activated throughout the night in Balclutha, Milton and Lawrence.
 
At this stage Milton and Lawrence appear to be the most affected areas in the Clutha District. There is significant surface flooding in both towns.
 
Rain continued throughout the night with rivers rising. Table Hill rain gauge is showing 84mm of rain in the 24 hours up to 2am Satu
rday. 
 
The main shopping street of Lawrence was sandbagged last night but some buildings have have still been affected by flooding. The Lawrence Service Centre is open for those needing assistance. There has been at least one evacuation in Lawrence.
 
Waitahuna River is also extremely high, at this stage we think it peaked during the night, and there was at least one evacuation in Waitahuna. Clutha civil defence staff have been keeping local residents that may be affected informed. 
 
Access to Milton has been closed with State Highway 1 blocked north and south of the town.
 
There were some evacuations during the night with civil defence staff and volunteers also doing some door knocking to alert affected residents. The welfare centre at the Toko rugby club remains closed at this stage, but the Council service centre on Milton's main street is open to anyone needing assistance.
 
The welfare centre at the Balclutha i-site remains closed at this point in time and will open again at 8a
m.
 
To ensure your well-being, Council staff  are available to do assessments of flooded properties, once it is safe to do so, please be aware there may be a wait as they work their way through the list.  So, if you've had to evacuate your home or had your property flooded, you're welcome to fill out this form.
 
In terms of travelling, there is widespread surface flooding and some slips throughout the Clutha District on local roads, our contractors have been closing roads and deploying flooding signs but in such a widespread event it's impossible to signpost every road.
 
As of 5.30am Clutha Valley Road is blocked by a fallen tree Queens Hill Road and is impassable at this stage, there is also flooding.
 
So, avoid all unnecessary travel and stay off the road if you can.  Drivers should also be vigilant for any debris in flood waters.
 
Please also avoid driving down flooded streets or rubber necking as it creates bow waves that cause further damage to people's properties.
 
Check the NZ Transport Agency website for the latest info on State Highways, but as of early this morning, the NZTA was advising the following state highway closures:
 
State Highway 1 - Balclutha to Clarkesville
State Highway 8 Raes Junction to Milton
State Highway 8 at Lawrence
State Highway 90 Raes Junction to McNab.
 
We also understand that State Highway 1 is closed just south of Waihola due to a slip.
 
See Otago Regional Council river and rainfall information: www.orc.govt.nz/waterinfo. Remember to check the MetService website for the latest weather information.
 
WATER NOTICE
 
Due to the heavy rain and flooding, we are advising all residents to conserve their water use as treatment plants and schemes will be under pressure. This applies to both urban and rural supplies.
 
There have been sewerage overflows around Milton and all flood waters should be considered contaminated as a precaution. 
 
Customers on rural water schemes that may have ongoing issues due to the rain, will be advised via the text message service.
 
ENDS
Contact 0800 801 350
 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Quick Update 12.33am: The Milton welfare centre at the rugby club is now closed, but the service centre will remain open throughout the night if anyone else needs support.

Quick Update 12.05am: The Milton Rugby Club is still open as a welfare centre, but they will be reassessing that in the next hour, please don't take bedding to the welfare centre they are all set. Please don't go rubbernecking around Milton, it creates waves in the flood water that just cause more damage.

Clutha District Weather Notice #6  Friday, 21 July 2017 -11.30pm

The Otago Civil Defence Group has declared a state of emergency for flooding in Otago. Clutha District civil defence staff and volunteers have activated in Balclutha, Milton and Lawrence.
Access to Milton has been closed and there is surface flooding in the town. There has been one evacuation. The welfare centre at the rugby club is closed, but the service centre on the main street will remain open during the night for those that need assistance.
The main shopping street of Lawrence has been sandbagged due to surface flooding. The welfare centre at the fire station is now closed, the service centre will remain open for those needing assistance.
Waitahuna River is extremely high and there has been one evacuation in Waitahuna.
The welfare centre at the Balclutha i-site is now closed.
There is surface flooding throughout the Clutha District, so please avoid travelling and stay off the road if you can.
Otago Police are asking people to stay indoors and off the roads. They've also reiterated that State Highway 1 is closed between Balclutha and Milton due to flooding and slips.

The NZTA is advising the following state highway closures:

ille

State Highway 8 Raes Junction to Milton

State Highway 8 at Lawrence

State Highway 90 Raes Junction to McNab.

Caution on State Highway 1 between Milton and Dunedin.

Check the NZ Tranpsort Agency website for the latest info on State Highways.
Our roading contractors have advised the following local closures:

•Kakapuaka Rd
•Lakeside Rd from Sh1 to Station Rd
•Fallaburn Rd
•West Otago Road at Waipahi
•The flood signs at Kelso have been opened and people should avoid the Wooded Hill and Kelso area.

There is also bad surface flooding on:
•Clutha Valley Rd
•Union St Milton
•Duncan Rd North
•Gormack Road and Moir St intersection

With widespread flooding, the contractors need to prioritise where the flood signs go, and it can take sometime for us to be advised of all flooding and closures as they check our large roading network. This means ALL road users should be aware and use care when driving, both tonight and in the morning. Please also avoid driving down flooded streets or rubber necking as it creates waves that cause further damage.

We are monitoring river levels throughout the district and the king tide is expected from about 12.30/1am.

See Otago Regional Council river and rainfall information: www.orc.govt.nz/waterinfo. Remember to check the MetService website for the latest weather information.

This is expected to be the last update until tomorrow morning, unless there is a signifcant change.

 Information about the region is also on the Otago Emergency Management website.

ENDS

Clutha District Weather Notice #5 - Friday, 21 July 2017 - 9.00pm

An upate on our 7:15pm release.
 
Clutha Distict civil defence staff have activated, although no state of emergency has been declared in the Clutha District yet, and are monitoring the situation.
 
There is surface flooding throughout the Clutha District, so please avoid travelling and stay off the road if you can.
 
Our roading contractors have advised the following closures:
  • Kakapuaka Rd
  • Lakeside Rd from Sh1 to Station Rd
  • Fallaburn Rd

The NZTA is advising the following state highway closures:

  • State Highway 1 Stirling Road to Clarkesville
  • State Highway 8 Raes Junction to Milton
  • State Highway 8 at Lawrence
  • State Highway 90 Raes Junction to McNab.

Check the NZ Tranpsort Agency website for the latest info on State Highways.

There is also bad surface flooding on:
  • Clutha Valley Rd
  • Union St Milton
  • Duncan Rd North
With widespread flooding, the contractors need to prioritise where the flood sign goes, and it can take sometime for us to be advised of all flooding and closures as they check our large roading network.
 
This means ALL road users should be aware and use care when driving, both tonight and in the morning.
 
We have also been advised some evacuations underway in Milton and Lawrence and civil defence staff are also on standby in Milton.
 
We are monitoring river levels throughout the district. See Otago Regional Council river and rainfall information: www.orc.govt.nz/waterinfo
 
Remember to check the MetService website for the latest weather information.

 
Clutha District Weather Notice #4 Friday, 21 July 2017 - 7.15pm
 
An update on our 5.30pm release, our roading contractors have advised the following:

At this stage there is surface flooding on parts of our local roading network througout the district so as the rain continues they will be prioritising what areas get flood signs, meaning ALL road users should be aware and use care when driving.

 Our roading contractors are now reporting flooding on the following roads:
  • Kakapuaka Road is down to one lane and getting worse
  • Lakeside Road at the rail overbridge
  • Titri Road
  • Clutha Valley at the bluffs
 
Other roads will also have surface flooding that may not have been been reported yet, so once again please drive to the conditions, especially tonight and in the morning.
 
Remember to check the MetService website for the latest weather information and the NZ Tranpsort Agency website for the latest info on State Highways. As of 7pm their current advisories include:

•SH8 Raes Junction to Milton - Flooding - Caution advised
•SH90 Raes Junction to Mcnab - Flooding - Caution advised
 
Otago Regional Council river and rainfall information: www.orc.govt.nz/waterinfo
 
ENDS

 
.3
0pm
 
An update on our 4pm release, our roading contractors have advised the following:

 
At this stage there is surface flooding on parts of our local roading network so as the rain continues they will be prioritising what areas get flood signs, meaning ALL road users should be aware and use care when driving.
 
Remember to check the MetService website for the latest weather information and the NZ Tranpsort Agency website for the latest info on State Highways.
 
Otago Regional Council river and rainfall information: www.orc.govt.nz/waterinfo
 
ENDS

Clutha District Weather Notice #2 - Friday, 21 July 2017 4.00pm

Clutha District Civil defence staff will be on standby monitoring the wet weather, however it is not expected it to impact our district too badly.

 If the weather system changes, we will issue any updates if necessary.

 Our roading contractors have also taken the following precautions in urban areas:

  • Been around all the town mud tanks and cleaned off the grates

  • Cleared slot crossings through the towns

  • Full sets of flooding signs are ready to be deployed

Please take care when driving on all gravel roads in the district as they slippery due to the weather – so drive to the conditions, which includes slowing down!

Remember to check the MetService website for the latest weather information and the NZ Tranpsort Agency website for the latest info on State Highways.

The Otago Regional Council has also advised the follo

wing:

People in coastal areas throughout Otago should be aware of the potential for flooding, with a combination of heavy rain and storm surges, with galeforce winds and high tides also forecast.

MetService is also predicting heavy snowfalls in inland Otago tonight and into tomorrow.

ORC’s flood management team are constantly updating their models that relate rainfall to river levels and flows. Boaties are also advised to check their moorings and monitor the marine forecast.

Otago Regional Council river and rainfall information: www.orc.govt.nz/waterinfo

 ___________________________________________________________________

Clutha District Weather Notice #1 - Friday, 21 July 2017 10.30am

Clutha District Civil defence staff are monitoring the incoming bad weather, at this stage the latest MetService forecast is mainly about Dunedin and North Otago.
However, we are watching the latest information and will issue any updates if necessary.

Our roading contractors have also taken the following precautions in urban areas:

  • Been around all the town mud tanks and cleaned off the grates
  • Cleared slot crossings through the town
  • yed.

The MetService website for the latest weather information  and the NZ Tranpsort Agency.

Drive to the conditions and stay safe on the roads. Please note - all gravel roads in the district should be driven on, with care, as they are slippery due to weather conditions.

Winter Journeys webpage also has a range of helpful advice and travel tips to help ensure safe travel this winter.

Page reviewed: 27 Sep 2017 12:01pm