Final Election Results

Updated Friday 14 October: For Final Election Results - please see our Elections page

Saturday, 8 October 2016

Progress local election results

The progress result for the Clutha District local body elections held on Saturday 8 October are as follows.

The result is based on approximately 95% of returned voting papers that were returned at 12 noon today.

The progress result does not include some special votes and ordinary voting papers returned today that are still in transit to the processing centre.

The outcome of these elections may change once all voting papers have been counted.

The official preliminary result will follow once all ordinary votes (not special votes) have been counted, before a final declaration is made.

Please be aware there was no mayoral race in the Clutha District with Mayor Bryan Cadogan re-elected unopposed.

UPDATED 9/10/16: The figures below are now preliminary results, while vote numbers may have changed slightly there has been no change to the rankings of candidates.

Clutha District Council: Balclutha Ward (4 vacancies)

ATKINSON, Phil: votes received - 713

PAYNE, Ken: votes received - 1336 (rank 1)

SUTHERLAND, Carol: votes received - 1309 (rank 2)

LUDEMANN, Alison: votes received - 906 (rank 4)

GRAHAM, Bruce: votes received - 513

JENKINSON, Rachel: votes received - 1175 (rank 3)

THOMSON, Jo-Anne: votes received - 647

INFORMAL: 5

BLANK: 8

Clutha District Council: Lawrence-Tuapeka Ward (1 vacancy)

TANSLEY, Paul John: votes received - 233

BLACKMORE, Geoff: votes received - 243 (rank 1)

INFORMAL: 0

BLANK: 20

Lawrence-Tuapeka Community Board: (6 vacancies)

RITCHIE, Elizabeth: votes received - 290 (rank 6)

DAVIDSON, Geoff: votes received - 374 (rank 1)

LITTLE, Matt: votes received - 227

MCCORKINDALE, Garry: votes received - 326 (rank 3=)

CURRALL, Quentin: votes received - 326 (rank 3=)

TANSLEY, Paul John: votes received: 298 (rank 5)

FOSTER, Mel: votes received: 352 (rank 2)

INFORMAL: 1

BLANK: 3

Clutha Licensing Trust Ward 1 – Balclutha: (3 vacancies)

CROSS, Blair: votes received - 1451 (rank 2)

GARDNER, Neville: votes received - 1409 (rank 3)

MCPHEE, Jared: votes received - 1091

MORRIS, Steve: votes received - 1652 (rank 1)

INFORMAL: 1

BLANK: 118

Clutha Licensing Trust Ward 5 – Owaka: (1 vacancy)

BENNETT, Chris: votes received - 102

MCINTOSH, Trevor: votes received - 171 (rank 1)

INFORMAL: 1

BLANK: 8

Clutha Health Incorporated: (5 vacancies)

ANDERSON, Hamish: votes received - 2602 (rank 4)

ANDERSON, Kate: votes received - 2847 (rank 2)

CULLEN, Neil: votes received - 2163

DRIVER, Grant: votes received - 2535 (rank 5)

JONES, Mervyn Robert: votes received - 2977 (rank 1)

MORRISON, Stewart: votes received - 2375

RICHARDSON, Paul: votes received: 2774 (rank 3)

INFORMAL: 18

BLANK: 232

For further information please contact:

Deputy Electoral Officer: Alan Dickson

Alan.dickson@cluthadc.govt.nz or 03 419 0278

Page reviewed: 15 Mar 2017 2:02pm