Elections 2016

Contents

Election results 2016

Election results final:

Return of Electoral Donations & Expenses Forms

Voting Document Daily Returns

Total Electors: 11,91223/9​26/927/9​28/9​29/9​30/9​3/10​4/10​5/10​6/107/10​8/10

Number of votes (cumulative)

1350​1675​2100​2250​2750​2950​3100​35003500​​3825

3975​

4896​
​Daily % (cumulative)11.3314.06​17.63​18.8923.09​24.76​26.02​29.38​29.38​32.1133.3741.10

* Clutha District's Mayor Bryan Cadogan was re-elected unopposed and we did not expect as high a voter turnout as usual as there was no mayoral race.  Of the ward seats on Clutha District Council only two wards had an election, Lawrence-Tuapeka and Balclutha and at 8 October the voting return percentages were 59.5% for Lawrence-Tuapeka and 50.9% for Balclutha. 

Election Timetable, Factsheet, FAQs

The 2016 elections were held on Saturday, 8 October 2016.

The voting period was for three weeks from Friday 16 September 2016 to noon Saturday 8 October 2016

Candidate Names for 2016 Election

50  people stood as candidates in the 2016 Clutha District Council elections.

  • 1 nomination for mayor
  • 18  nominations for councillor
  • 6  nominations for the West Otago Community Board
  • 7 nominations for Lawrence-Tuapeka Community Board
  • 11 for the liquor licensing trusts
  • 7  for Clutha Health First

The complete list of nominations:

MayoraltySurnameFirst Names
​CADOGAN​Bryan Alexander​Bryan Cadogan​Elected Unopposed
Councillors
Balclutha Ward ATKINSONPhillip MalcolmPhil Atkinson
Balclutha Ward GRAHAMBruce RobertBruce Graham
Balclutha Ward JENKINSONRachel ElaineRachel Jenkinson
Balclutha Ward LUDEMANNAlison JoanAlison Ludemann
Balclutha Ward PAYNEKenneth PaulKen Payne
Balclutha Ward SUTHERLANDCarol AnnCarol Sutherland
Balclutha Ward THOMSONJo-anne JanettaJo-anne Thomson
Bruce WardFINCHGaynor DoreenGaynor Finch​Elected Unopposed
Bruce WardVOLLWEILERBruceBruce Vollweiler​Elected Unopposed
Bruce WardWILKINSONSelwyn JohnSelwyn Wilkinson​Elected Unopposed
Catlins Ward McNABHilary JoanHilary McNab​Elected Unopposed
Clinton WardCOCHRANEJohn StuartJohn Cochrane​Elected Unopposed
Clutha Valley WardCOWIEStewart MatthewStewart Cowie​Elected Unopposed
Kaitangata-Matau WardGRAHAMBruce RodgerBruce Graham​Elected Unopposed
Lawrence Tuapeka WardBLACKMOREGeoffrey JohnGeoff Blackmore
Lawrence Tuapeka WardTANSLEYPaul JohnPaul John Tansley
West Otago WardHERBERTJohn StephenJohn Herbert​Elected Unopposed
West Otago WardKENNEDYMicheleMichele Kennedy​Elected Unopposed
Lawrence/Tuapeka Community Board
LTCBCURRALLQuentin Edmund HughQuentin Currall
LTCBDAVIDSONGeoffrey ThomasGeoff Davidson
LTCBFOSTERMelinda-Jane AudreyMel Foster
LTCBLITTLEMatthew ScottMatt Little
LTCBMcCORKINDALEGarry IanGarry McCorkindale
LTCBFORBESElizabeth AnnElizabeth Ritchie (Forbes)
LTCBTANSLEYPaul JohnPaul John Tansley
West Otago Community Board
WOCBHANNABarbara AnneBarbara Hanna
WOCBROBERTSONAntony WilliamAntony Robertson
WOCBROBERTSONBruce SamuelBruce Robertson
WOCBROULSTONLinda HazelLinda Roulston
WOCBWINKSuzanne MarySuzanne Wink
WOCBCRAWFORDCecil JamesCecil Crawford
LICENSING TRUST

Balclutha Ward 1


​CROSS
​George Edward Blair
​Blair Cross
Balclutha Ward 1
​GARDNER
​Neville Craig
​Neville Gardner
Balclutha Ward 1
​McPHEE
​Jared Paul
​Jared McPhee
Balclutha Ward 1
​MORRIS
​Stephen James
​Steve Morris
Tokomairiro Ward 2
​CARRUTHERS
​Ian Robert
​Ian Carruthers
Tokomairiro Ward 2
​AGNEW
​Robert Graham
​Robert (Tiny) Agnew
Kaitangata Ward 3
​GREENE
​Margaret Joy
​Joy Greene
Lawrence Ward 4
​LYDERS
​Jason Frederick Ross
​Jason Lyders
Owaka Ward 5
​BENNETT
​Christopher George
​Chris Bennett
Owaka Ward 5
​MCINTOSH
​Trevor Mark
​Trevor McIntosh
Clinton Ward 6
​McKENZIE
​Scott David
​Scott McKenzie

Clutha Health Incorporated

ANDERSONCatherine LouiseKate Anderson
ANDERSONHamish CrawfordHamish Anderson
CULLENNeilNeil Cullen
JONESMervyn RobertMervyn Jones
MORRISONAllan StewartStewart Morrison
RICHARDSONPaul GarryPaul Richardson
DRIVERGrant KevinGrant Driver

Candidate Information Booklet

 Candidate Information Booklet (PDF, 5.93MB)

Pre-election Report

The Chief Executive of the Clutha District Council issues a Pre-election Report to provide information for candidates and voters so as to promote informed debate in the upcoming local elections.

The pre-election report is prepared by the local authority's chief executive and is politically independent.

The report brings together information previously published in Clutha District Council's Long Term Plan, Annual Plans and Annual Reports.

The financial information in the report provides historic information and forecast financial information for the followingthree years.

 Pre-election Report (PDF, 1MB)

Policy on Election Hoardings

Please see our policies page for information on Election Hoardings in the Clutha District.

Election Issues

Elections were held in October 2016 for the following:

 Clutha District Council (CDC)

  • Election of Mayor of the Clutha District Council
  • Election of 14 Councillors of the Clutha District Council as follows:
Ward​Number of CouncillorsEstimated resident population as at June 2012
​Balclutha4​5,190​
​Bruce3​4,090​
​Catlins1​1,100​
​Clinton1​​1,110
​Clutha Valley1​​1,270
​Kaitangata-Matau​1​1,320
​Lawrence/Tuapeka​1​1,170
​West Otago​2​2,100
TOTAL​14​17,350

Election of six community board members each as follows:

Community Board​Number of Members​Number of resident electors as at July 2013
​Lawrence/Tuapeka​6​1,170
​West Otago​6​2,100

Otago Regional Council

The Otago Regional Council election was held for 11 councillors in four constituencies. These are:

Constituency​Number of Members
​Dunedin​6
​Dunstan​2
​Moeraki​1
​Molyneux (Clutha)​2
TOTAL​11

Clutha Licensing Trust

The Clutha Licensing Trust is divided into six wards. These wards are:

Ward​Number of Members​Local Authority
​Balclutha​3​Clutha District
​Milton​2​Clutha District
​Kaitangata​1​Clutha District
​Lawrence​1​Clutha District
​Owaka​1​Clutha District
​Clinton​1​Clutha District
TOTAL9​

Mataura Licensing Trust

The Mataura Licensing Trust is divided into seven wards. These are:

Ward​Number of MembersLocal Authority​
​Tapanui​1​Clutha District
​Gore​3​Gore District
​Mataura​1​Gore District
​Rural​1​Gore District
​Edendale​1​Southland District
​Wyndham​1​Southland/Clutha District
​Tokanui​1​Southland/Clutha District
TOTAL​9

Clutha Health Incorporated

The Clutha Health Incorporated elections are held "at large" from within the Clutha District. Elections were held for five community representative board members.

Gore Health Trust

Six members for the Gore Health Trust are elected on the following ward basis:

WardNumber of Members​​Local Authority
​Clutha1​​Clutha District
​Gore​4​Gore District
​Southland​1​Southland District
TOTAL​6

Electoral Officers

Electoral Officer for 2016 elections was:

Dale Ofsoske
Independent Election Services Ltd
Electoral Office: Level 2, 198 Federal St, Auckland
0800 922 822

dale.ofsoske@electionservices.co.nz 

Page reviewed: 04 Apr 2017 12:09pm